2018-2020 Biennium Awards

Although we cannot gather together in person to celebrate at our convention this summer, Phi Mu is still excited to celebrate the accomplishments of our chapters and individual members over the 2018-2020 biennium.

Congratulations to all of our award recipients!

2018-2020 Collegiate Award Recipients

Carnation Cup

Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Winner)

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Honorable Mention)

 

Rose and White

Kappa Chi, University of Montevallo (Winner)

Epsilon Epsilon, Oklahoma City University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Member for Service to Campus/Community Award

Desiree’ Dyson, Kappa Lambda, University of Memphis (Winner)

Allison Paxton, Beta Nu, Bethany College (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Member for Service to Phi Mu Award

Laura Rusk, Rho Theta, Elmhurst University (Winner)

Isabella Shelby, Xi Alpha, University of Colorado Boulder (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Advisory Council Member Award

Lori Colburn, Kappa Chi, for Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)

Susan Bristow, Alpha Beta, for Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Chapter Adviser Award

Erica Rosa, Theta, for Theta, Belmont University (Winner)

Robin Benoit, Epsilon Nu, for Epsilon Epsilon, Oklahoma City University (Honorable Mention)

 

Frances Dobernig Mitchelson Academic Excellence Award

Epsilon Omicron, Southeastern Arkansas University

Kappa Omicron, Georgia Southern University Armstrong Campus

Kappa Phi, LaGrange College

Kappa Beta, Valdosta State University

 

Lending a Helping Hand Award

Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia

Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas

Alpha Delta, University of Mississippi

Alpha Epsilon, Florida State University

Alpha Kappa, College of Charleston

Alpha Mu, Auburn University

Alpha Nu , University of Florida

Kappa, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Lambda Kappa, University of South Carolina Beaufort

Lambda Theta, University of South Carolina

Psi Delta, Pace University

Rho Iota, University of Kentucky

Theta Zeta, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Lila Chapman Scholarship Award

Zeta Sigma, University of Wisconsin – River Falls (Winner)

Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Cumulative GPA: < 74 Members

Mu, Brenau University (Winner)

Epsilon Rho, Lyon College (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Cumulative GPA: 75-150 Members

Gamma Tau, Johns Hopkins University (Winner)

Delta Omega, Case Western Reserve University  (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Cumulative GPA: 150+ Members

Delta, Tulane University (Winner)

Psi Gamma, Binghamton University  (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Cumulative GPA of Phis

Alpha Nu, University of Florida (Winner)

Delta Eta, Georgetown College (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Initiation Record

Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia

Alpha Mu, Auburn University

Alpha Sigma, University of Louisiana Lafayette

Delta Omega, Case Western Reserve University

Epsilon Omicron, Southern Arkansas University

Gamma Mu, Western Carolina University

Gamma Tau, Johns Hopkins University

Kappa Lambda, University of Memphis

Kappa Xi, University of West Alabama

Lambda Epsilon, Christopher Newport University

Phi Alpha, McDaniel College

Phi Gamma, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Phi Kappa, Muhlenberg College

 

Phi Mu Services: Highest Total Number of Community Service Hours

Gamma Theta, James Madison University (Winner)    

Rho Alpha, IUPUI (Honorable Mention)

 

Phi Mu Services: Highest Number of Community Service Hours Per Member

Kappa Xi, University of West Alabama (Winner)    

Rho Alpha, IUPUI (Honorable Mention)

 

Clara Raynor Rader Chapter Programming

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)

Delta Omega, Case Western Reserve University (Honorable Mention)

 

Georgie Perkins Williamson Ritual

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)

 

Legacy Recognition

Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Winner)

Kappa Mu, Georgia Southern University (Honorable Mention)

 

Lucinda Hill Peddy Phi Program

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)

 

Membership Achievement

Alpha Pi, University of Houston (Winner)

Alpha Omicron, University of Southern Mississippi (Honorable Mention)

 

Nellie Hart Prince Academic Programming

Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Winner)

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Honorable Mention)

Lambda Epsilon, Christopher Newport University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Aglaia Reporting

Alpha Eta, Louisiana State University (Winner)

Alpha Beta, Arkansas University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Social Media Presence

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)

Kappa Mu, Georgia Southern University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Communications Channel

Alpha Eta, Louisiana State University (Winner)

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding  Financial Operation

Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)

Alpha Lambda, Louisiana Tech University (Honorable Mention)

Alpha Rho, University of Louisiana Monroe (Honorable Mention)

Gamma Delta, American University (Honorable Mention)

Lambda Epsilon, Christopher Newport University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Parents’ Association

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)

Alpha Omicron, Southern Mississippi University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Public Relations

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Collegiate Website

Alpha Eta, Louisiana State University (Winner)

Alpha Epsilon, Florida State University (Honorable Mention)

 

Polly Bird Freear Booth Cowherd Panhellenic

5-9 NPC Groups

Kappa Lambda, University of Memphis

Kappa Mu, Georgia Southern University

 

10+ NPC Groups

Alpha Delta, University of Mississippi

Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama

 

Phi Mu Forever

Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)

Kappa Lambda, University of Memphis (Honorable Mention)

 

Zenobia Wooten Keller Sisterhood Development

Lambda Epsilon, Christopher Newport University (Winner)

Delta Omega, Case Western Reserve University (Honorable Mention)

2018-2020 Alumnae Award Recipients

Wesleyan Cup

Chicago West Suburban (Winner)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Honorable Mention)

 

Founders’ Circle

Denver, Colorado

Richmond, Virginia

 

Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Community Award (Tie)

Marisol O’Neal, Alpha Lambda, Louisiana Tech University

Gabby Spatt, Alpha Nu, University of Florida

 

Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Profession Award

Alicia K. Haynes, Kappa Iota, Northwestern State University of Louisiana

 

Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Phi Mu Award

Sharon Henson, Delta Eta, Georgetown College

 

Volunteer of the Biennium Award

Past National President and NPC Delegate

Frances Dobernig Mitchelson, Alpha Rho, University of Louisiana Monroe

 

100% Alumnae Chapter Reporting

Augusta, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Bayou/Thibodaux, Louisiana

Birmingham, Alabama

Boston, Massachusetts

Central Louisiana

Charleston, South Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Chicago West Suburban

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Dallas, Texas

Dayton, Ohio

Denver, Colorado

Detroit, Michigan

Evansville, Indiana

Fort Worth, Texas

Fresno, California

Greater Pittsburgh

Greater Seattle

Houston, Texas

Jacksonville, Florida

Lafayette, Indiana

Los Angeles, California

Louisville, Kentucky

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Monroe, Louisiana

Mississippi Gulf Coast

New York City

North Central Ohio

Northern Virginia

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Orange County, California

Philadelphia Suburban

Phoenix Metro

Rochester, New York

San Antonio, Texas

San Diego, California

San Francisco Bay Area

Santa Clara Valley, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

South Central Pennsylvania

Southern New Jersey

St. Louis, Missouri

Statesboro, Georgia

Tidewater (Virginia)

Twin Cities (Minnesota)

Volusia County, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Western North Carolina

Wilmington, Delaware

Winter Park/Orlando, Florida

 

Forever Faithful Membership

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Denver, Colorado

Evansville, Indiana

Lafayette, Indiana

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Orange County, California

Phoenix Metro

San Antonio, Texas

San Diego, California

Santa Clara Valley, California

South Central Pennsylvania

St. Louis, Missouri

Wilmington, Delaware

 

Lending a Helping Hand

Denver, Colorado

 

Heart to Heart

South Central Pennsylvania (Winner)

Tidewater (Honorable Mention)

 

Innovative Alumnae Membership Recruitment and Retention

Dallas, Texas and Winter Park/Orlando, Florida (Winner: Tie)

Chicago West Suburban (Honorable Mention)

 

Sisterhood Achievement

Denver, Colorado (Winner)

Richmond, Virginia (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Alumnae Public Relations

Denver, Colorado (Winner)

Tidewater (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Alumnae Social Media Presence

Richmond, Virginia (Winner)

Chicago West Suburban (Honorable Mention)

 

Adele Redditt Williamson Alumnae Panhellenic

Northern Virginia (Winner)

Greater Seattle (Honorable Mention)

 

Outstanding Alumnae Chapter Newsletter

Columbus, Ohio (Winner)

Tidewater (Honorable Mention)

 

Alumnae Ritual

Chicago West Suburban (Winner)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Honorable Mention)

2018-2020 House Corporation Award Recipients

Most Improved House Corporation

Alpha Lambda, Louisiana Tech University

 

Outstanding House Corporation

Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas

Alpha Eta, Louisiana State University